HM Government of Anguilla Overseas Office

F.A.Qs 

Visiting Anguilla

Do I need a visa to travel to Anguilla?

The following details relate to holders of adult normal passports (requirements for
children may be different). If any other type of passport or travel document is held,
entry requirements may differ and should be checked with the relevant embassy or consulate.

The following DO NOT require a visa:

1) Residents of Anguilla.

2) Holders of a valid visa for the UK.

3) Holders of a Residence/Re-entry permit issued by Anguilla to alien residents.

4) For stays up to 3 months by:

a) Holders of any type of British passport.

b) Nationals of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Rep., Denmark, Dominica, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Hong Kong (SAR China passports), Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland (Rep. of), Italy, Israel, Japan, Kiribati, Korea (South), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao (SAR China passports), Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Palau Islands, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Samoa, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Spain, St. Kitts-Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and Grenadines, Sweden, Switzerland, Timor-Leste, Trinidad and Tobago, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay, USA and Vatican City.

c) Holders of Chinese Taipei (Taiwan) passports providing the passport includes a personal ID number on the biographical page.

5) For stays of up to 6 months by:

a) Nationals of Venezuela holding biometric passports containing an electronic chip.
Notes: Entry requirements may change from time to time and should be checked with the High Commission of Anguilla.
Air Transit
Required by all except those as noted above and:

1) Persons continuing their journey within a max. transit time of 24 hours.

Nationals of the following REQUIRE a DATV (Direct Airport Transit Visa): Afghanistan, China (People's Republic of), Colombia, Congo (Kinshasha), Croatia, Ecuador, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Hong Kong (SAR) Iran, Iraq, Libya, Montenegro, Nigeria, Serbia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Turkey and Uganda.

Special Notes

Entry Requirements - Passport validity

You must hold a valid passport to enter Anguilla. Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months from the date of entry into Anguilla.

Visitors must have proof that they possess sufficient funds to cover their stay and also documents for their next destination. Visitors without return/onward tickets could be refused entry.

An airport departure tax of 20 USD (adults) or 10 USD (children from 5-11 years incl.) is levied on passengers at the airport when leaving. Holders of diplomatic passports and children under 5 years of age are excluded.

More information can be found on the UK Border Agency website.

How can I get married in Anguilla?

Requirements for taking out a marriage licence in Anguilla
Parties/couples who intend to be married have two options:

By the Magistrate at the Court House or
By a Minister of religion who is a registered Marriage Officer for Anguilla

Requirements for marriages in Anguilla

The couple(s) should:
Both persons come into the Court Registry two days (the latest) prior to the day of marriage to make application for a marriage licence,
Present both passports or birth certificate along with drivers licence or some other form of identification, (all passports should be valid).

If divorced, present original divorce documents (Decree Absolute) bearing a Seal of the Court of divorce. We also accept copies of the divorce documents but they must be Certified True copies and signed by a Registrar or Clerk of the Court of divorce, Present a death certificate if one of the spouses from the previous marriage is deceased.

If parties are under the age of 18 consent must be presented.

Produce EC$100.00 or its equivalent of US$37.20 worth of Anguilla stamps, which can be obtained from the General Post Office in Anguilla,
Make a payment of EC$650.00 or its equivalent of US$241.80 which is the cost of the Marriage license.

European countries usually stipulate that an Apostile is attached to the Marriage certificate. (An Apostile is a standard certification attesting the validity of a document obtained in a foreign country). The cost of an Apostile is EC$150.00 / US$55.80 cash or by Travellers Cheques. The Apostile can be obtained at The Ministry of Finance in Anguilla.

More Information can be found here.

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player